Verified Petition, Januar 17, 2006
[…] • The land in question has been acquired for parkland purposes, is imbued with a public trust, and can not be used for landfill purposes without a state legislative enactment.
  • The City should be enjoined from proceeding with its application for a permit to expand the Rapp Road landfill onto the land that the City acquired from the Fox Run Estate Mobile Home Park.

AS AND FOR A THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION (against Gerald Jennings, the Albany Common Council, and the City of Albany, under § 51 of the General Municipal Law)

  • Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation of all paragraphs above with the same force and effect as if set forth in full herein.
  • General Municipal Law § 51 authorizes an action against "all officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any. . . municipal corporation in this state,. . . to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons. . .".
  • The 60 acres that the City of Albany acquired in 2000 is legally required to be dedicated to the Albany Pine Bush Preserve Commission.